MCQs
1.
Which
one is not an element of drama?
a) Character
b) Climax
c) Theme
d) Setting
Ans:
b)
2.
The
sequence of events in a play is known as:
a) Theme
b) Setting
c) Plot
d) Dialogue
Ans:
c)
3.
Dialogue
in drama helps to:
a) Provide background music
b) Create suspense
c) Move the plot and express
characters
d) Describe scenery
Ans:
c)
4.
What
type of play includes abstract vices and virtues as characters?
a) Comedy
b) Tragedy
c) Morality Play
d) Farce
Ans:
c)
5.
Which
period saw the beginning of English drama?
a) Renaissance
b) Elizabethan
c) Medieval
d) Victorian
Ans:
c)
6.
Which
dramatist wrote the play, ‘Dr. Faustus’?
a) Shakespeare
b) Christopher Marlowe
c) Ben Jonson
d) Thomas Kyd
Ans:
b)
7.
The
Restoration period began in:
a) 1600
b) 1660
c) 1700
d) 1837
Ans:
b)
8.
Which
king’s reign is associated with the revival of theatre after the Puritan ban?
a) James I
b) Charles I
c) Charles II
d) Henry VI
Ans:
c)
9.
“The
Way of the World” is a play written by -
a) Dryden
b) Sheridan
c) Congreve
d) Etherege
Ans:
c)
10. Which is not a feature of One Act
Play?
a) Multiple plots
b) Limited characters
c) Unity of time, place, and action
d) Simplicity of plot
Ans:
a)
11. Which play belongs to the
Post-modern era ie after 1950?
a) Murder in the Cathedral
b) Waiting for Godot
c) Dr. Faustus
d) The Way of the World
Ans:
b)
12. The Indian book on Dramatics, “Natyashastra”
was written by -
a) Kalidas
b) Patanjali
c) Bharat Muni
d) Valmiki
Ans:
c)
13. Modern Indian Drama has its roots
in:
a) English drama
b) Sanskrit drama
c) Greek theatre
d) Persian theatre
Ans:
b)
14. Which of these is a major
characteristic of Medieval drama?
a) Absurdism
b) Religious themes
c) Feminist theory
d) Realistic settings
Ans:
b)
15. Who was known as a classicist,
moralist, and genius in comedy?
a) T.S. Eliot
b) Samuel Beckett
c) Ben Jonson
d) Henrik Ibsen
Ans: c)
16. What is the main function of
conflict in a drama?
a) To create unity of plot
b) To introduce stage directions
c) To challenge characters
d) To summarize the theme
Ans: c)
17. The
Restoration comedy is best described as:
a)
Satirical and witty
b)
Absurd and existential
c)
Moralistic and tragic
d)
Allegorical and spiritual
Ans: a)
18. A play’s “theme” refers to its -
a) Conflict
b) Dialogue
c) Main idea or message
d) Ending
Ans: c)
19. Who
wrote the play, ‘Murder in the Cathedral’?
a)
John Osborne
b)
T.S. Eliot
c)
Oscar Wilde
d)
Ben Jonson
Ans: b)
20. ________
used the form of Greek tragedy in the 20th century drama:
a) T.S. Eliot
b) John Osborne
c) Bernard Shaw
d) Harold Pinter
Ans: a)
21. One
Act Plays are known for:
a) Complex character webs
b) Multiple themes
c) Simplicity and unity
d) Long and detailed acts
Ans: c)
22. The stage
description, “raised platform without artificial light” refers to:
a) Post-modern drama
b) Elizabethan drama
c) Victorian drama
d) Street theatre
Ans: b)
23. ‘All
for Love’ is a play written by:
a) William Congreve
b) George Etherege
c) John Dryden
d) Samuel Beckett
Ans: c)
24. The
play, ‘Candia’ was written by:
a) G.B. Shaw
b) Ibsen
c) Oscar Wilde
d) Eliot
Ans: a)
25. The
tragedy drama, ‘The Duchess of Malfi’ is written by -
a) John Webster
b) Marlowe
c) Thomas Middleton
d) John Dryden
Ans: a)
True /False
1.
The
Puritans supported theatre during Interregnum.
False
2.
Ben
Jonson was known for his tragedies.
False
3.
Sentimental
comedy was popular during the Restoration Period.
True
4.
Drama
lacks any audio-visual elements.
False
5.
Oscar
Wilde wrote “Candia”.
False
6.
Stage
directions help guide the actors about how to perform.
True
7.
The
play, ‘Robin Hood’ was written during the Elizabethan period.
False
8.
The term “Kitchen Sink Drama” belongs
to the Post-modern era.
True
9. George
Bernard Shaw contributed to social and psychological drama.
True
10. The
Abbey Theatre is associated with the Irish literary revival.
True
Match The Columns
|
Column A
|
Column B
|
|
1. Natyashastra
|
a.
Oscar
Wild
|
|
2. Waiting for Godot
|
b.
Christopher
Marlowe
|
|
3. The Way of the World
|
c.
An
Enemy of the People
|
|
4. Dr. Faustus
|
d.
Bharat
Muni
|
|
5. Kitchen Sink Drama
|
e.
Samuel
Beckett
|
|
6. Radio drama
|
f.
Howard
Pyle
|
|
7. Robin Hood
|
g.
Modern
period
|
|
8. Henrik
Ibsen
|
h.
Elizabethan
period
|
|
9. William
Shakespeare
|
i.
Post-modern
period
|
|
10. The
Importance of being Earnest
|
j.
William
Congreve
|
Ans. 1-d,
2-e, 3-i, 4-b, 5-i, 6-g, 7-f, 8-c,9-h, 10-a
Odd One Out
1.
Romeo
and Juliet, Midsummer Night’s Dream, Henry IV, Pygmalion
Odd:
Pygmalion
2.
Comedy
of Manners, Romantic Comedy, Classical Comedy, Tragic Comedy
Odd: Tragic
Comedy
3.
Samuel
Beckett, Arthur Miller, Henrik Ibsen, Christopher Marlowe
Odd:
Christopher Marlowe
4.
Exposition,
Climax, Dialogue, Denouement
Odd:
Dialogue
5.
Time,
Place, Action, Theme
Odd: Theme
6.
Stream of consciousness, Absurd plays, Poetic
drama, Melancholy plays
Odd: Melancholy plays
7.
Theme,
Plot, Characters, Introduction
Odd:
Introduction
8.
Scene,
Audience, Conflict, Actor
Odd: Conflict
9.
Words,
Scenic effects, Music, Audience
Odd: Audience
10. Open to sky, No Artificial Lights, No
Curtain, Female Actors
Odd:
Female Actors (Elizabethan theatre)
Fill In The Blanks.
1.
The
_________ period witnessed the closure of theatres by Puritans.
Ans:
Interregnum
2.
________
wrote the play, ‘Pygmalion’.
Ans:
George Bernard Shaw
3.
________
drama is based on the internal thoughts of characters.
Ans:
Stream of Consciousness
4.
The
performance of plays in Churches began during the ________.
Ans:
10th century
5.
________
is considered a forerunner of modernist and realist drama.
Ans:
Henrik Ibsen
6.
The
time period context of the play is a part of its ________.
Ans:
Setting
7.
________
are instructions in a script to guide actors.
Ans:
Stage directions
8.
The
play, ‘A Doll’s House’ was written by ________.
Ans:
Henrik Ibsen
9.
Comedy
with more genial atmosphere was seen in the ________ period.
Ans:
Restoration
10. The Abbey Theatre is located in
________.
Ans:
Dublin
11. Drama is a form of ________
communication.
Ans:
Audio-visual
12. Look Back in Anger is a play
written by ________.
Ans:
John Osborne
13. The climax in drama refers to the
________ point of the play.
Ans:
Turning
14. The
_________ period saw decline in serious drama due to lack of intelligent
audience.
Ans: Victorian
15. _________
is known as the father of absurd theatre.
Ans: Samuel Beckett
16. ________
wrote the play “The Jew of Malta.”
Ans: Christopher Marlowe
17. A
play in which characters represent abstract qualities is called a ________
play.
Ans: Morality
18. The
________ period saw the introduction of actresses to play female characters on
stage.
Ans: Restoration
19. The
________ represents the time and location of the drama’s action.
Ans: Setting
20. The public theatre in 16th
century was _____.
Ans. Open to sky